State v. Landals, 90-1077
[…] 1. Three or more of the following offenses, either singularly or in combination, within a six-year period:

....

b. Operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2.

....

The district court found that Landals had been convicted of OWI in violation of section 321J.2 on three separate occasions within the last six years. The district court, however, refused to find that Landals was an habitual offender because her license had already been suspended for six years due to the same three violations. Had the three violations been of different offenses listed in section 321.555(1), the district court hinted its decision might have been different.

Section 321.555(1) refers to "[t]hree or more of the following offenses, either singularly or in combination, within a six-year period." The word "singularly" makes it clear that all three offenses can be the same. When a statute is plain and its meaning is clear--like this statute--we should not reach for meaning beyond its express terms. State v. Tuitjer, 385 N.W.2d 246, 247 (Iowa 1986).