State v. Landino, 78-3439
[…] With him on the brief was Morrow & McCrea, P. C., Eugene.

Before SCHWAB, C. J., and THORNTON, TANZER and BUTTLER, JJ.

TANZER, Judge.

The trial court sustained defendant's demurrer to an indictment charging him with sexual abuse of a "female seventeen years of age," and the state appeals. The defendant's theory was that the indictment failed "to allege that the victim did not consent or that the victim was incapable of consent by reason of being mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless as required by the statute." ORS 163.415(1) defines the crime:

"(1) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the second degree if he subjects another person to sexual contact; and

(a) The victim does not consent to the sexual contact; or

(b) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless."

The state contends that the allegation that the victim is under 18 years of age is sufficient to allege lack of consent because, under ORS 163.315, a minor is incapable of giving consent. That section provides: