State v. Landino, 78-3439
[…] If we accept this interpretation, there would be no crime of sexual abuse in the second degree of a minor who gives actual consent.

In determining the meaning of a criminal statute we are guided by ORS 161.025(2), which directs that we eschew mechanical rules of statutory construction and, instead, that we construe a statute according to "the fair import of its terms, to promote justice and to effect the purposes" of the criminal code.

The intent of the drafters was to describe a crime to which the consent of a minor victim is no defense. This is clear from the Commentary: