State v. Superior Court of State of Ariz., In and For Santa Cruz County
[…] * * *

* * *

5. "Without consent" includes any of the following:

(a) The victim is coerced by the immediate use or threatened use of force against a person or property.

(b) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of mental disorder, drugs, alcohol, sleep or any other similar impairment of cognition and such condition is known or should have reasonably been known to the defendant.

(c) The victim is intentionally deceived as to the nature of the act.

(d) The victim is intentionally deceived to erroneously believe that the person is the victim's spouse.

A.R.S. § 1-211(C) tells us that penal statutes must be construed "according to the fair import of their terms, with a view to effect their object and to promote justice." In a proper situation, we may apply the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius. State v. Allred, 102 Ariz. 102, 425 P.2d 572 (1967). The legislature has defined "without consent" in § 13-1401(5).