State v. Superior Court of State of Ariz., In and For Santa Cruz County
[…] A defendant's belief, however reasonable, that the second-degree rape victim was over the age of 18 years was no defense to the charge. State v. Superior Court of Pima County, 104 Ariz. 440, 454 P.2d 982 (1969).

The 1977 enactment of our revised criminal code included a substantial revision of the sexual offense statutes. The term "rape" was eliminated, and what were formerly first- and second-degree rape situations are now defined separately in A.R.S. §§ 13-1405 and 13-1406 as quoted above. A major addition to the criminal code was A.R.S. § 13-1407, which provides a defense to certain sexual offenses in certain circumstances. Specifically, § 13-1407(B) provides:

It is a defense to a prosecution pursuant to §§ 13-1404 and 13-1405, in which the victim's lack of consent is based on incapacity to consent because the victim was fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age, if at the time the defendant engaged in the conduct constituting the offense the defendant did not know and could not reasonably have known the age of the victim.

By its terms, the defense created under § 13-1407(B) is not available to a defendant charged with sexual assault.