State v. Lane
[…] As a result, we find plain error in sentencing and we vacate the sentence and remand for resentencing.

Lane was convicted of incest pursuant to § 28-703, which is a registrable offense under § 29-4003(1)(b)(i)(A)(XIV). The

State suggests that we vacate the sentence and remand this cause for additional sentencing proceedings, because the record does not show that the district court complied with its duty to inform Lane, in writing, about his duty to register under SORA. See § 29-4007. We agree with the State.

Section 29-4007 provides, in relevant part:

(1) When sentencing a person convicted of a registrable offense under section 29-4003, the court shall:
....
(b) Require the defendant to read and sign a form stating that the duty of the defendant to register under [SORA] has been explained;
(c) Retain a copy of the written notification signed by the defendant; and
(d) Provide a copy of the signed, written notification, the judgment and sentence, the information or amended information, and the journal entry of the court to the county attorney, the defendant, the sex offender registration and community notification division of the Nebraska State Patrol, and the county sheriff of the county in which the defendant resides, has a temporary domicile, or has a habitual living location.
....
(3)(a) The Department of Correctional Services or a city or county correctional or jail facility shall provide written notification of the duty to register pursuant to [SORA] to any person committed to its custody for a registrable offense under section 29-4003 prior to the person’s release from incarceration.

We have stated that the notification requirements of § 29-4007 are mandatory. State v. Pathod , 269 Neb. 155, 690 N.W.2d 784 (2005).