State v. Lane
[…] On December 6, 2006, the Victims appealed from the district court's denial of their motion. The case was accepted by the court of appeals on December 20 2006. The district court agreed to continue to stay the abeyance period while the Victims pursued their appeal.

¶ 12 In June 2007, while the Victims' appeal was pending, Lane filed in the district court a Motion to Dismiss his plea in abeyance with prejudice pursuant to Utah Code section 77-2a-2(5). The pertinent portion of the statute reads "[a] plea shall not be held in abeyance for a period longer than 18 months if the plea was to any class of misdemeanor." Utah Code Ann. § 77-2a-2(5) (2008). In accordance with the statute, the district court granted Lane's motion and dismissed the case with prejudice because Lane's pleas had been held in abeyance for more than eighteen months. The Victims also appealed this order.