State v. Lane
[…] I. THE CASE IS MOOT DUE TO THE FAILURE OF EITHER PARTY TO THE CASE TO APPEAL THE DISMISSAL

¶ 16 A victim is not a party to a criminal case and is not afforded the right to appeal the dismissal of a criminal judgment. Under the Utah Code of Criminal Procedure, an appeal is proper when filed by either the defendant or the prosecution. See Utah Code Ann. § 77-18a-1 (2008). Specifically, among other matters, the defendant may appeal from "a final judgment of conviction, whether by verdict or plea," and the prosecution may appeal from "a final judgment of dismissal ... [or] an order granting a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty." Id.

¶ 17 Only the State and the defendant are actual parties to a criminal action. For example, in State v.