State v. Larson, 79088
[…] On April 17, 1997, the district court issued a memorandum decision denying the State's motion to reconsider, concluding, in part:
The State appealed pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3602(b). Defendant filed no appellate brief.
This case involves a question of law, and our standard of review is unlimited. See Masterson, 261 Kan. at 161, 929 P.2d 127; State v. Roderick, 259 Kan. 107, 110, 911 P.2d 159 (1996).
Defendant was charged and convicted under K.S.A.1997 Supp. 8-1567, which provides, in part:
"(a) No person shall operate or attempt to operate any vehicle within this state while:
....
"(2) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within two hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is .08 or more;
....
K.S.A.1997 Supp. 22-3201 outlines the requirements of a formal complaint:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Jenkins
...offenses. 281 Kan. at 590–93, 133 P.3d 1253. In doing so, the Elliott court discussed two post-Masterson decisions—State v.