State v. Larue
[…] The State appealed the trial court's decision, arguing that Boldt had evidence of a number of potential crimes being committed by appellees involving the rental car and that this evidence provided him with sufficient probable cause to seize the vehicle.

The Court of Appeals upheld the trial court's decision to suppress the evidence. Larue, 6 S.W.3d at 674. The court looked to Penal Code section 31.04, "Theft of Service", to determine whether the seizure was justifiable. Texas Penal Code section 31.04 states that:

(a) A person commits theft of service if, with intent to avoid payment for service that he knows is provided only for compensation:

(3) Having control of personal property under a written rental agreement, he holds the property beyond the expiration of the rental period without the effective consent of the owner of the property, thereby depriving the owner of the property of its use and further rentals.

(b) For purposes of this section, intent to avoid payment is presumed if:

(2) The actor failed to return the property held under a rental agreement within ten days after receiving notice demanding return;

After setting out the above subsections of section 31.04, subsection (c)3 and subsection (f)4, which more specifically pertain to the notice requirement of subsection (b)(2), the Court of Appeals held:

The record shows that the car was only nine days overdue when the officer took possession of it. The record does not show that notice was given in accordance with subsection (c), above, nor does it show compliance with subsection (f)...We hold that the trial judge was correct in granting the motion to suppress. We deny the relief sought by the State herein.

Larue, 6 S.W.3d at 674.5

II.