State v. Lasky
[…] See Bartkus v. Ill., 359 U.S. 121, 132-33 (1959)

; see also State v. Petty, 201 Wis. 2d 337, 358-59, 548 N.W.2d 817 (1996) (recognizing that a defendant may be placed in jeopardy for the same crime by separate state and federal prosecutions). However, Bartkus recognized that individual states are free to enact statutes that bar subsequent prosecutions, and noted that many states already had.6

See id. at 138-39.

¶ 9. Indeed, when Bartkus was released, Wisconsin had a statute limiting subsequent prosecutions. WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.71, which has been renumbered but not amended since its passage in 1955, provides:

Limitation on the number of convictions. If an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision of this state or under a statutory provision of this state and the laws of another jurisdiction, a conviction or acquittal on the merits under one provision bars a subsequent prosecution under the other provision unless each provision requires proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require.

This statute substantively enacts the test established in Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932), for determining whether two offenses are the "same offense" for double jeopardy purposes. State v. Vassos, 218 Wis. 2d 330, 335, 579 N.W.2d 35 (1998).

[1]