State v. Riekkoff
[…] The question on this review, however, is a narrow one--granted that in the absence of conditions imposed upon the plea there was a waiver of the right to review the order, is it appropriate public policy to permit the parties by their agreement to condition the plea and to impose upon this court (or the court of appeals) the obligation to abandon the general waiver rule and to review the order. 2

As a matter of state public policy, the legislature has abandoned the guilty-plea-waiver rule in one situation. Sec. 971.31(10), Stats., Sess.Law 1969, ch. 255, sec. 63, supersedes the holding of Hawkins v. State, supra, and provides:

"An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment was entered upon a plea of guilty."

The Judicial Council's comment to this statutory provision states:

"Sub. (10) is a new provision. It permits a defendant to appeal from a guilty plea when, prior to the entry of the guilty plea, the court had denied a motion to suppress evidence.