State v. Laturner
[…] Since our analysis requires the interpretation of this statute and since the statute implicates the fundamental constitutional right of confrontation when applied in a criminal case, our review is de novo. See State v. Bryan, 281 Kan. 157, 159, 130 P.3d 85 (2006).
The statute sets forth the procedure to be followed before admission of a forensic lab report without the testimony of the technician. First, at the request of a law enforcement agency, the technician will prepare a certificate, sworn to under oath, which contains the results of the analysis. K.S.A.2006 Supp. 22-3437(2). This section of the statute also requires the technician to submit a sworn declaration which details:
"the type of analysis performed; the result achieved; any conclusions reached based upon that result; that the subscriber is the person who performed the analysis and made the conclusions; the subscriber's training or experience to perform the analysis; the nature and condition of the equipment used; and the certification and foundation requirements for admissibility of breath test results, when appropriate." K.S.A.2006 Supp. 22-3437(2).