State v. Crow, 79,287
[…] This court not only has the authority, but also the duty, to construe a statute in such a manner that it is constitutional if the same can be done within the apparent intent of the legislature in passing the statute." Peden v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 261 Kan. 239, Syl. p 2, 930 P.2d 1 (1996), cert. denied 520 U.S. 1229, 117 S.Ct. 1821, 137 L.Ed.2d 1029 (1997).

See State v. Meinert, 225 Kan. 816, 817, 594 P.2d 232 (1979), where we held that if there is any reasonable way to construe a statute as constitutionally valid, we should do so.

The statute in issue

K.S.A.1996 Supp. 22-3437 reads in its entirety as follows:

"(1) In any hearing or trial, a report concerning forensic examinations and certificate of forensic examination executed pursuant to this section shall be admissible in evidence if the report and certificate are prepared and attested by a criminalist or other employee of the Kansas bureau of investigation, Kansas highway patrol or any laboratory of the federal bureau of investigation, federal postal inspection service, federal bureau of alcohol, tobacco and firearms or federal drug...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Melendez-Diaz v. Massachusetts
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court
    • June 25, 2009
    ...v. Davison, 245 N.W.2d 321 (Iowa 1976), Iowa Code § 749A.2 (1975), now codified as Iowa Code § 691.2 (2009) (same); State v.