State v. Lavallee–davidson
[…] [¶ 12] The error in LaVallee–Davidson's argument stems from a misunderstanding of the three broad categories of defenses that may negate criminal liability, and of the burdens placed on the State or defendant as a result of these defenses.9 In the first category, which is not technically a “defense,” a defendant in a criminal trial argues that there is a failure of proof by the State, that is, that the State has failed to meet its burden to establish beyond a reasonable doubt one or more of the elements of the crime charged. When arguing a mistake of fact pursuant to 17–A M.R.S. § 36(1), the defendant asserts mistake of fact to “raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a required culpable state of mind.” Id.; see 2 Wayne R. LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law § 9.1(a)(1) at 5–6 (2d ed. 2003).