State v. Lawrence, A93A0105
[…] Ostensibly pursuant to OCGA § 5-7-1(4), the State appeals, enumerating as error the grant of the motion to suppress.

Although "appellee has not filed a motion to dismiss, 'we are required to examine the record to make certain we possess jurisdiction. (Cits.); Rule 32(d) of our court ... requires that whenever it appears to the court that it has no jurisdiction of a pending appeal, it will be dismissed whenever and however its lack of jurisdiction may appear. (Cit.)' [Cit.]" State v. McKenna, 199 Ga.App. 206, 207, 404 S.E.2d 278 (1991). Pursuant to OCGA § 5-7-1(4), "[a]n appeal may be taken by ... the State of Georgia ... in criminal cases ... [f]rom an order, decision, or judgment sustaining a motion to suppress evidence illegally seized in the case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury." (Emphasis supplied.) In the case of a bench trial, the statute permits appeals from the grant of a motion to suppres...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Gooch v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • May 17, 2001