State v. Lazzaro
[…] Gold, Rotatori & Schwartz Co., L.P.A., Gerald S. Gold and John S. Pyle, Cleveland, for appellant.

MOYER, Chief Justice.

This case presents the court with the question of whether the making of an unsworn false oral statement to a public official with the purpose to mislead, hamper or impede the investigation of a crime is punishable conduct within the meaning of R.C. 2921.13(A)(3) and 2921.31(A). For the following reasons, we answer that question in the affirmative.

At trial, Lazzaro was found guilty of violating R.C. 2921.13, Ohio's falsification statute, which provides:

"(A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies:

" * * *

"(3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official functions."

Lazzaro was also convicted of obstructing official business under R.C. 2921.31(A), which provides: