State v. Leah B. (In re Interest Jordon B.)
[…] The court then turned to Andrew's request to intervene on the basis that he was a sibling of Jordon. The court defined the issue as being "whether Andrew ... has standing to intervene as an adult stepbrother to Jordon pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. [§] 43-1311.02." The court cited Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1311.02(1)(a) (Cum. Supp. 2020), which provides as follows:

Reasonable efforts shall be made to place a child and the child's siblings in the same foster care placement or adoptive placement, unless such placement is contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings. This requirement applies even if the custody orders of the siblings are made at separate times and even if the children have no preexisting relationship.