State v. Leverington, 20110152.
[…] A

[¶ 8] Seibold argues the district court erred in denying her motion for contempt without holding an evidentiary hearing. She contends Leverington has failed to comply with the amended judgment, which provides that both parties have the right to access the child's educational and medical records and the right to have access to the child by telephone. She claims she provided notice of her request for a hearing, she did not waive her right to a hearing, and she is entitled to a hearing under N.D.C.C. § 27–10–01.3.

[¶ 9] Section § 27–10–01.3(1)(a), N.D.C.C., provides the procedure for imposinga remedial sanction for contempt and states:

The court on its own motion or motion of a person aggrieved by contempt of court may seek imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related. The court, after notice and hearing, may impose a remedial sanction authorized by this chapter.

Section 27–10–01.3(1)(a), N.D.C.C., requires notice and a hearing on a motion for imposing a remedial sanction for contempt. Rule 3.2, N.D.R.Ct., applies to motions for contempt and provides the procedure for submitting a motion and requesting a hearing on the motion. See Lawrence v.