State v. Lewandowski
[…] She escaped, and defendant was immediately apprehended.

Juvenile Court Waiver

Defendant contends that the circuit court had no subject matter jurisdiction over him because its record did not show a waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction.

Section 48.18(6), Stats., requires the juvenile court to waive jurisdiction over children 16 years old or older before the circuit court obtains jurisdiction for criminal proceedings. Section 48.18(2) requires a hearing be held before the juvenile court to determine whether waiver is appropriate.

In State ex rel. A.E. v. Green Lake County Cir. Ct., 94 Wis.2d 98, 105a-b, 292 N.W.2d 114, 114 (1980) (on motion for reconsideration) the court concluded that juvenile waiver orders are not "final orders" under sec. 808.03(1), Stats., because they do not "[dispose] of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties." Id. (quoting sec. 808.03(1)). It also concluded that juvenile waiver orders were not "adjudications" under sec. 48.47, Stats., because they did not go to the merits of the case. It held "[t]he waiver order merely transfers the matter to another court." Id. at 105b, 292 N.W.2d at 114.