State ex rel. A.E. v. Circuit Court for Green Lake County, 79-1524-W
[…] Because, upon reconsideration of State v. Jenich, 94 Wis.2d 74, 288 N.W.2d 114 (1980), we rejected the three criteria used by federal courts to test finality, our initial opinion in this case lacks precedential support. Viewed under the appropriate test set forth in sec. 808.03(1), Stats., a juvenile waiver order is not a final order because it does not "(dispose) of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties." The waiver order merely transfers the matter to another court.

Similarly, a juvenile waiver order is not appealable by right under sec. 48.47, Stats., 1 because it is not an "adjudication" on the merits of the case.