State v. Leyda
[…] ¶ 2 We agree with the Court of Appeals that value is not an essential element of either second degree identity theft or third degree theft. We determine, however, that the Court of Appeals employed the wrong unit of prosecution when it held that each use of a victim's means of identification or financial information constitutes a separate punishable act under RCW 9.35.020. We conclude that the unit of prosecution for identity theft is any one act of either knowingly "obtain[ing], possess[ing], us[ing], or transfer[ring] a means of identification or financial information of another person . . . with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime." RCW 9.35.020(1). Applying this unit of prosecution to the facts of this case, we hold that Leyda's single course of proscribed criminal conduct should not have been divided into multiple offenses by the State and that doing so violated double jeopardy principles.