State v. Lincourt
[…] McCarty, 468 U.S. 420, 439 (1984). Reasonable suspicion exists when the "totality of the circumstances" provides "a particularized and objective basis for suspecting the particular person" has violated the law. See Gonzalez-Gutierrez, 187 Ariz. at 118 (quoting United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 417-18 (1981)); accord State v. O'Meara, 198 Ariz. 294, 295, ¶ 7 (2000) (quoting Cortez, 449 U.S. at 417-18). An officer is not required to determine a violation has occurred before stopping a vehicle for further investigation. See State v. Vera, 196 Ariz. 342, 343-44, ¶ 6 (App. 1999); A.R.S. § 28-1594 ("A peace officer . . . may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary toinvestigate an actual or suspected violation of [the traffic laws]." (emphasis added)).

¶8 First, Lincourt argues Deputy Watson lacked reasonable suspicion to stop her for speeding.