State v. Linnen, 2015-UP-212
[…] Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson and Assistant Attorney General John Benjamin Aplin, both of Columbia, and Solicitor Isaac McDuffie Stone, III, of Bluffton, for Respondent.

PER CURIAM:

Jabari Linnen appeals his convictions of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature and the possession of a firearm during the commission of a violent crime, arguing the trial court erred in denying his request for a jury charge on the Protection of Persons and Property Act (the Act). See S. C Code Ann §§ 16-11-410 to -450 (Supp 2014) We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann § 16-11-450(A) (Supp 2014) ("A person who uses deadly force as permitted by the provisions of [the Act] or another applicable provision of law is justified in using deadly force and is immune from criminal prosecution for the use of deadly force "); State v Duncan, 392 S.C. 404 410, 709 S.E.2d 662, 665 (2011) (stating the Legislature's use of the words "immune from criminal prosecution" evidences an intent "to create a true immunity, and not simply an affirmative defense"); id ("Immunity under the Act is therefore a bar to prosecution