State v. Locklear
[…] Decision Date30 March 2001
Docket NumberNo. 24529-9-II.,24529-9-II.
Citation20 P.3d 993,105 Wash.App. 555
CourtWashington Court of Appeals
PartiesSTATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Eddie James LOCKLEAR, Appellant.

Linda J. King, Steilacoom, Kevin R. Cole, Griffith & Cole Pllc, Seattle, Pattie Mhoon, Tacoma, for Appellant (Court Appointed).

Michael Lee Sommerfeld, Pierce Co. Deputy Pros. Atty., Tacoma, for Respondent.

MORGAN, J.

Eddie James Locklear was a passenger in a car. When it stopped, he got out, walked two blocks, and fired a gun at an occupied house. He was convicted under RCW 9A.36.045, the drive-by shooting statute, which required that he fire the gun "either from a motor vehicle or from the immediate area of a motor vehicle that was used to transport [him] or the firearm, or both, to the scene of the discharge." He argues on appeal that the statute is unconstitutionally vague as applied to these facts. We agree and reverse.

On January 5, 1999, the State charged Locklear with drive-by shooting under RCW 9A.36.045(1). That statute provides in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of drive-by shooting when he or she recklessly discharges a firearm ... in a manner which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person and the discharge is either from a motor vehicle or from the immediate area of a motor vehicle that was used to transport the shooter or the firearm, or both, to the scene of the discharge.

Neither "immediate area" nor "scene" is further defined.

Before trial, Locklear moved to dismiss the charge. His main argument was that the statute was unconstitutionally vague as applied to his case. The trial court denied his motion and held a bench trial on stipulated facts.