State v. Logan
[…] The question for this court is whether those instructions on a crime not initially contemplated, based on MAI-CR2d, are cognizable under §§ 562.016, 562.036 and 562.041 of the new code. 3

Section 562.016 provides in part:

1. Except as provided in section 562.026, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state, that is, unless he acts purposely or knowingly or recklessly or with criminal negligence, as the statute defining the offense may require with respect to the conduct .... [Emphasis added.]

Section 562.036 provides:

A person with the required culpable mental state is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is criminally responsible, or both. [Emphasis added.]

Section 562.041 provides:

1. A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when

* * *

* * *