State v. Logan
[…] Section 562.016 provides in part:

1. Except as provided in section 562.026, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state, that is, unless he acts purposely or knowingly or recklessly or with criminal negligence, as the statute defining the offense may require with respect to the conduct .... [Emphasis added.]

Section 562.036 provides:

A person with the required culpable mental state is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is criminally responsible, or both. [Emphasis added.]

Section 562.041 provides:

1. A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when

* * *

* * *

(2) Either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense, he aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning, committing or attempting to commit the offense. [Emphasis added.]

Sections 562.036 and 562.041 combine to require the trier of fact to make two separate findings before an accomplice may be held liable for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court