State v. Long
[…] A. It's hard to say. I don't remember saying it, no.

Q. Would it help for us to play the tape for you?

A. It doesn't matter. I mean, you can play it, but I don't remember saying it.

Q. ... Mr. Boone, you've had a chance to refresh your memory by looking at a transcript of a statement you gave our investigator on September 1, is that correct?

A. Yes.

Q. And at this time, again, I'll refer you back. Did you tell him at that time that the gun was pointed in your direction?

A. Yes."

Section 491.074, RSMo 1994, reads:

"Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of an offense under chapter 565 ... RSMo, shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement."

Because of the above statute, Boone's statement to Alexander that the gun was pointed in Boone's direction was substantive evidence of where the gun was aimed. State v. Bowman, 741 S.W.2d 10, 12-13 and (Mo. banc 1987), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 829, 109 S.Ct. 83, 102 L.Ed.2d 60 (1988); State v.