State v. Long Island Lighting Co.
[…] (Koch v. Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc., supra.) Nothing in the somewhat closer relationship between Long Island Lighting Co. and plaintiffs warrants departure from that rule (Koch v. Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc., supra ).

For the reasons set forth in Koch, the statutory exceptions to the general rule regarding public expenditures are inapplicable. With regard to the statutes cited by plaintiffs, this Court finds that they too are inapplicable for the reasons discussed herein.

For example, section 320 of the Highway Law provides for treble damages against "whosoever shall injure any highway or bridge maintained at the public expense." Plaintiffs do not allege injury to a highway or bridge and, in fact, there was no such injury.