State v. Longe
[…] Defendant was charged with operating a motor vehicle while his license was still suspended as a result of his failure to comply with 23 V.S.A. § 1209a. Section 1209a provides in relevant part that no license suspended or revoked under the subchapter shall be reinstated unless the person has successfully completed an alcohol and driving education program. Section 1201 prohibits any person from operating, attempting to operate, or being in actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway when the person's alcohol concentration is .08 or more. See 23 V.S.A. § 1201(a)(1). Finally, § 674(b), the section with which defendant was charged, provides in part that:

A person whose license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been suspended or revoked for a violation of section 1201 of this title ... and who operates or attempts to operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway before reinstatement of the license shall be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than $5,000, or both.

23 V.S.A. § 674(b). Stated more succinctly: first, defendant's license was revoked for driving under the influence of alcohol, see id; second, he failed to satisfy the alcohol and driving education program, see id. § 1209a; third, he was charged with operating a motor vehicle while his license was still suspended (DLS) due to his failure to satisfy the requirements of § 1209a, see id. § 674(b).

Before the trial began, defendant indicated to the State and the court that he would object to any mention of driving under the influence (DUI). Accordingly, the State produced two witnesses, neither of whom testified that the defendant had been suspended for a DUI conviction. An employee of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) testified that defendant's privilege to operate a motor vehicle was suspended on October 24, 1997, and had not been reinstated as a result of his failure to complete the § 1209a requirements.