State v. Stephens
[…] ¶ 7. We find no merit to this argument. The plain language of § 1503(a) requires that a person imprisoned in another state and subject to an untried information for which a detainer has been lodged "shall be brought to trial within 180 days after" submitting a proper "request for a final disposition" of the information. (Emphasis added.) The term "request for final disposition" is used several times in § 1503, including in § 1503(d), upon which defendant relies. Subsection 1503(d) provides that a "request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to paragraph (a) hereof shall operate as a request for final disposition" of all informations for which detainers have been placed. (Emphasis added.)