State v. Longmire
[…] (a) Pay all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of a crime considered at sentencing.

Whether an item included within a restitution order comes within statutory limitations on what a court may order is a question of law that we decide de novo. See State v. Rash, 2003 WI App 32, ¶ 5, 260 Wis. 2d 369, 659 N.W.2d 189, review denied, 2003 WI 32, 260 Wis. 2d 753, 661 N.W.2d 101 (Wis. Apr. 22, 2003) (No. 02-0841-CR).

¶ 13. Restitution awarded under WIS. STAT. § 973.20(5)(a) is limited in two ways relevant to our present analysis. First, before a trial court may order restitution "there must be a showing that the defendant's criminal activity was a substantial factor in causing" pecuniary injury to the victim. State v. Johnson, 2002 WI App 166, ¶ 16, 256 Wis. 2d 871, 649 N.W.2d 284 (emphasis added).