State v. Longworth
[…] MOORE, Justice:

Appellant was convicted of kidnapping, armed robbery, and two counts of murder in connection with the deaths of Alex Hopps and James Todd Greene, employees of the Westgate Mall Cinema in Spartanburg. Appellant was sentenced to death for the murders and kidnapping plus twenty-five years for armed robbery. 1 We affirm.

JURY ISSUES

Appellant moved for a change of venue based on pre-trial publicity. The State agreed appellant should not be tried by a Spartanburg County jury and consented to selection of a jury in another county pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 17-21-85 (Supp.1992). This statute provides in part:

A circuit judge may, in a criminal case in which he determines that an unbiased jury cannot be selected in the county in which the defendant was indicted, order that jury selection go forward in some other county and the jury, when selected, be transported to the county in which the indictment was returned for the duration of the trial.

The trial judge ruled that jury selection would be held in York County and the jury transported to Spartanburg for trial.