State v. Lopez
[…] hearing on July 20 based on a review of the briefs, court docket sheet, and the record of the discussion at the bench during the August 8 hearing (referring to the July 20 hearing) is the following: first, Appellee did not request a speedy trial during that hearing; and second, Appellee's competency was sufficiently raised by both parties such that the first County Court visiting judge ordered that he be evaluated before the next hearing on August 8. Because we do not have a record of the proceedings, it is unclear why the first visiting judge did not stay the proceeding consistent with Article 46B.004(d), which states, "[i]f the court determines there is evidence to support a finding of incompetency, the court, except as provided by Subsection (e) and Article 46B.005(d), shall stay all other proceedings in the case." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. 46B.004(d). But he did not resolve any evidentiary matters. The second visiting judge likewise did not issue a stay consistent with the requirements of that statute.