State v. Loprinzi
[…] ¶ 8 Counsel for LoPrinzi and the State presented arguments for and against giving the jury two instructions. First, LoPrinzi argued that the jury should be instructed on the lesser included offense of sexual battery. The court declined to give the sexual battery instruction, reasoning that there was neither a sufficient overlap of elements for unlawful sexual activity with a minor and sexual battery nor “a rational basis for a verdict acquitting of the primary offense, and convicting her of the included offense.” See Utah Code Ann. § 76–1–402(4) (LexisNexis 2012)4 (“The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.”). Second, LoPrinzi opposed giving the jury a flight instruction because LoPrinzi had never been advised that she had any obligation to cooperate with law enforcement or to remain in the state.