State v. Lucio-Camargo
[…] The court ordered that the sentences on the second burglary count and on the two menacing counts be concurrent with the sentence on the first burglary count.
The issue on appeal is whether the two burglary counts are separately punishable offenses under ORS 161.067 and, if they are not, whether separate convictions on each count are proper. ORS 161.067 is the controlling statute, providing when multiple convictions and punishments arising out of the conduct or criminal episode are permissible. It provides:
Under ORS 164.215(1), a person commits the crime of burglary if the person "enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." The crime is burglary in the first degree if the building is a dwelling, ORS 164.225(1), or if the person, while effecting entry, while in the building, or while in immediate flight from the building, causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person. ORS 164.225(1)(b).