State v. Lucio-Camargo
[…] Despite defense counsel's initial inartful statement, we are persuaded that the state and the trial court recognized that defendant was requesting that the convictions merge. We conclude that defendant has preserved the issue that he raises on appeal.
We turn to the issue of whether defendant could properly be convicted of two counts of burglary on these facts. The issue implicates several statutes: ORS 164.215, which defines burglary generally; ORS 164.205, which provides definitions of the terms of the burglary statute; ORS 164.225, which defines first-degree burglary; and ORS 161.067, which delineates the number of separate offenses for which a defendant can be convicted or punished.4
ORS 164.215 provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in ORS 164.255, a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." (Emphasis added.)
ORS 164.225(1) provides, in relevant part:
The term "enter or remain unlawfully" is defined in ORS 164.205(3), which states, in part:
Finally, ORS 161.067 provides, in part:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. J.N.S. (In re J.N.S.)