State v. Lufkins
[…] Harrington v. California, 395 U.S. 250, 89 S.Ct. 1726, 23 L.Ed.2d 284 (1969); State v. Davis, 293 N.W.2d 885 (S.D.1980). A traditional exception to the confrontation requirement is when "a witness is unavailable and has given testimony at previous judicial proceedings against the same defendant which was subject to cross-examination by that defendant." Barber v. Page, 390 U.S. 719, 722, 88 S.Ct. 1318, 1320, 20 L.Ed.2d 255, 258 (1968). See also, State v. Brim, 298 N.W.2d 73, 80 (S.D.1980). This traditional exception to the confrontation requirement is codified in SDCL 19-16-30 and this statute provides:

Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of the same or another proceeding, is not excluded by Sec. 19-16-4 if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and if the party against whom the testimony is now offered, or, in a civil action or proceeding, a predecessor in interest, had an opportunity and similar motive to develop the testimony by direct, cross, or redirect examination.

Thus, if a witness testified at a previous hearing or trial in which the defendant had an opportunity and similar motive to develop that testimony by cross-examination, and the witness is unavailable for a subsequent retrial, and the prosecution has made a good-faith effort to procure his presence, the witness' previous testimony is admissible at the subsequent trial and it does not offend constitutional guarantees.