State v. Luis
[…] Mr. Ozuna's official cause of death was rapid swelling of the brain resulting in respiratory failure. His official manner of death was homicide.

Charges

Mr. Luis, Mr. Donato, and Mr. Gonzales were each charged with Mr. Ozuna's murder. Their cases were joined for trial until the court granted a motion to sever.

The information filed against Mr. Luis charged two offenses. Count 1 charged aggravated first degree murder. One of the alleged aggravating circumstances was a gang aggravator under RCW 10.95.020(6). This aggravator alleged the murder was "committed

4

to obtain or maintain [Mr. Luis's] membership or to advance [his] position in the hierarchy of an organization, association, or identifiable group." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 4. Count 2 charged Mr.