State v. Luther
[…] The trial court concluded that Luther was guilty of one count of attempted possession of depictions of minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct.3

¶ 11 Luther appealed his conviction. The Court of Appeals affirmed. State v. Luther, 125 Wash.App. 176, 105 P.3d 56, review granted, 155 Wash.2d 1014, 124 P.3d 304 (2005).

ANALYSIS

¶ 12 Luther contends that the offense of attempted possession of child pornography is constitutionally overbroad in violation of the first amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 5 of the Washington State Constitution.4

¶ 13 RCW 9.68A.070 provides that "[a] person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class C felony."5 The policy underlying the statute is set out in RCW 9.68A.001: "The legislature finds that the prevention of sexual exploitation and abuse of children constitutes a government objective of surpassing importance. The care of children is a sacred trust and should not be abused by those who seek commercial gain or personal gratification based on the exploitation of children."

¶ 14 RCW 9.68A.070 is unquestionably constitutional under United States Supreme Court precedent. In New York v Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 757, 102 S.Ct. 3348, 73 L.Ed.2d 1113 (1982), the Court held that child pornography involving actual minors...

To continue reading

Request your trial
112 cases