State v. Lyons
[…] Defendant's counsel made a motion for mistrial which was granted. Defendant, Lilly Lyons, stated that she wanted the trial to proceed. Defendant now argues that the trial judge abused his discretion when, over defendant's objection, he granted the mistrial. We do not agree.

Defendant will hardly be heard to complain about the court's granting her own motion for a mistrial. Assuming, however, that the trial court granted the motion over defendant's objection, there is nothing in this record to indicate that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering a mistrial.

Under G.S. 15A-1063(1) a judge may declare a mistrial, upon a motion of a party or upon his own motion, if "[i]t is impossible for the trial to proceed in conformity with law." This statute allows a judge, over the defendant's objection, to grant a mistrial where he could reasonably conclude that the trial will not be fair and impartial. State v.