State v. Madden, No. 23394.
[…] On appeal, Madden raises two issues.

First, Madden contends that the court committed plain error by failing to unilaterally and on its own initiative provide police reports of the offenses to a psychiatrist examining her for fitness to proceed. We disagree. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 704-404(8) (1993) provides:

The court shall obtain all existing, medical, social, police and juvenile records, including those expunged, and other pertinent records in the custody of public agencies notwithstanding any other statutes, and make such records available for inspection by the examiners.

HRS § 704-404(8) does not require the court to unilaterally and on its own initiative provide pertinent records to a fitness examiner.