State v. Maher, 52752
[…] Sue reported the events to a police officer. While so doing she saw the robbers leaving the garage. Hutchinson was arrested on the spot. Defendant fled, but was chased and captured. The money was recovered while still in discrete units. No gun was found in the area. Pat, Sue and Mark also identified defendant and Derrick Hutchinson as the men who robbed them. Because of the similarity of the crimes the victims of the earlier robberies, Christine and Richard, were summoned to a line up that same evening where they identified Derrick Hutchinson and defendant.

Section 571.015 RSMo 1986, in part, describes an offender of the armed criminal action statute as "any person who commits any felony under the laws of this state by, with, or through the use, assistance, or aid of a dangerous instrument 1 or deadly weapon 2 ..." Defendant maintains that the evidence produced by the state was insufficient to support a conviction of armed criminal action in that it was not shown beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant committed the felonies of first degree robbery with the use of any instrument