State v. Maki, 20080279.
[…] Kautzman, at ¶ 10. "In reviewing a question of sufficiency of the evidence under N.D.R.Crim.P. 29(a), we do not resolve conflicts in the evidence or reweigh the credibility of witnesses." State v. Weaver, 2002 ND 4, ¶ 10, 638 N.W.2d 30. "On appeal, we determine only whether there is evidence which could have allowed the jury to draw an inference reasonably tending to prove guilt and fairly warranting a conviction." Id.

[¶ 8] Section 15.1-06-16, N.D.C.C., states a person is guilty of disturbing a public school, a class B misdemeanor, if they:

"1. Willfully disturb a public school that is in session;

2. Willfully interfere with or interrupt the proper order or management of a public school by an act of violence, boisterous conduct, or threatening language; or

3. Rebuke, insult, or threaten a teacher in the presence of a student."

The State charged Maki with willfully disturbing a public school that was in session and with insulting and threatening a teacher, Breimeier, in the presence of five students.