State v. Malott
[…] After inspecting the premises, she discovered that he had entered by forcing open a window. P. testified that she did not believe that her children had awakened while appellant was present in the house.

On appeal, appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict as to the charges of public sexual indecency to a minor on the grounds that there was no evidence that the two children awoke and saw appellant and there was insufficient evidence to support a finding as to the mens rea of recklessness. We disagree and affirm.

A.R.S. § 13-1403 provides in pertinent part:

A. A person commits public sexual indecency by intentionally or knowingly engaging in any of the following acts, if another person is present, and the defendant is reckless about whether such other person, as a reasonable person, would be offended or alarmed by the act:

1. An act of sexual contact.

* * * * * *

B. A person commits public sexual indecency to a minor if he intentionally or knowingly engages in any of the acts listed in subsection A and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Rebilas v. Mukasey
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • November 2, 2007
    ...was upheld to see if any of these convictions were based on conduct that would not violate the federal generic crime.