State v. Mandanas
[…] State v. Leming, 133 Wash.App. 875, 888, 138 P.3d 1095 (2006).

¶ 11 Thus, we turn to the same evidence test and ask whether the two crimes are the same in both in law and in fact. State v. Martin, 149 Wash.App. 689, 698–99, 205 P.3d 931 (2009). Offenses are the same in law when proof of one would also prove the other. Id. at 699, 205 P.3d 931. Second degree assault and harassment have different elements. RCW 9A.36.021(1) states in part, “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree ... [a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon.” As charged in this case, the State had to prove an assault and the use of a deadly weapon.