State v. Mangano
[…] Defendant appeals his conviction and sentence, asserting two assignments of error.

We affirm.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. ONE

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to allow withdrawal of his guilty plea once he discovered that the plea bargain agreement would not be carried out. Although defendant fails to explicitly assert any genuine mistaken belief as to his lack of a prior felony conviction, this seems to be the basis of his first assignment of error.

LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 559 provides, in pertinent part, that: "The court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before the sentence." Under this article, a defendant has no absolute right to withdraw a previously entered plea of guilty. Discretion to permit withdrawal of a guilty plea is vested in the trial judge.