Williams v. Alabama Power Co.
[…] The difference is the same as between a sale for cash in hand, and a sale on time.'"

285 Ala. at 27, 228 So.2d at 786-87 (quoting Warren v. First Div., St. Paul & Pacific R.R., 21 Minn. 424, 427 (1875)).

Before the enactment of § 18-1A-211, Alabama did not have a statute providing for the calculation of prejudgment interest in delayed-payment condemnation cases.3 However, in 1985, Alabama joined a majority of states in adopting a uniform method of calculating prejudgment interest. See the commentary to § 18-1A-211, Ala.Code 1975. In its original form, § 18-1A-211(a) was a modified version of § 1202 of the Uniform Eminent Domain Code. It read as follows:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the judgment shall include interest at a rate equal to the rate allowed to be charged on money judgments as set forth in section 8-8-10 as amended at the date of the final order in the circuit court upon the unpaid portion of the compensation awarded. The interest shall commence to accrue upon the date of valuation and be calculated to the earlier of the date of deposits into the probate court or date of entry of the judgment."

However, § 18-1A-211(a) was amended effective July 28, 1995. The amended § 18-1A-211(a) no longer addresses prejudgment interest. It reads, in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the judgment shall include interest at a rate equal to the annual interest rate prevailing on the 52-week United States Treasury Bills at the date of the final order in the circuit court upon the unpaid portion of the compensation awarded. The interest shall commence to accrue on the date of entry of the judgment."

(Emphasis added.) Although the commentary to § 18-1A-211 was not amended in 1995 and continues to discuss the award of prejudgment interest, the clear language of the amended § 18-1A-211(a) addresses only post-judgment interest.4

In holding that Williams...

To continue reading