State v. Mares, 88-1530-CR
[…] State v. Stinson, 134 Wis.2d 224, 232, 397 N.W.2d 136, 139 (Ct.App.1986). An abuse of discretion can occur if it is premised upon an error in the appropriate and applicable law. Thorpe v. Thorpe, 108 Wis.2d 189, 195, 321 N.W.2d 237, 240 (1982). Whether M.E.'s and K.W.'s statements fall within the hearsay exception of sec. 908.01(4)(a)2, Stats., presents a question of statutory interpretation. This is a question of law to which we apply an independent standard of review. State v. Gavigan, 122 Wis.2d 389, 391, 362 N.W.2d 162, 164 (Ct.App.1984).

Section 908.01(4)(a)2, Stats., reads in relevant part:

(4) STATEMENTS WHICH ARE NOT HEARSAY. A statement is not hearsay if:

(a) Prior statement by witness. The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is:

....

2. Consistent with his testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against him of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive.

It is undisputed that a prior consistent statement of a witness is not hearsay and may be offered for substantive purposes if the requirements of sec. 908.01(4)(a)2, Stats., are met. State v. Gershon, 114 Wis.2d 8, 11, 337 N.W.2d 460, 461 (Ct.App.1983). Section 908.01(4)(a)2 requires that: (1) the declarant testify at trial and be subject to cross-examination concerning the statement; (2) the statement is consistent with the declarant's testimony; and (3) the statement rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive. See Gershon, 114 Wis.2d at 10-11, 337 N.W.2d at 461. Neither Mares nor the state disagrees that the first two requirements were met by both M.E. and K.W. in this case. The issue in this case involves the third requirement, that the prior statement rebut an express or implied charge of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive.

Mares' argument is that the statements are not prior because M.E. and K.W. harbored earlier motives to lie about Mares' activities. Thus, Mares reasons that the motives--not the statements--are prior and therefore the evidence is inadmissible under sec. 908.01(4)(a)2, Stats.