State v. Markle
[…] Markle further submits the trial court erred when it denied his motions to sever joinder of count 3, which involved a different victim from counts 1 and 2.Finally, Mr. Markle assigns error to the trial court's pretrial ruling which precluded the defense from questioning at trial the alleged victim in counts 1 and 2 regarding her earlier sexual abuse by Mr. Markle's son.We granted certification and reverse Mr. Markle's convictions on counts 1 and 2 and affirm on count 3.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Appeal was certified to this court pursuant to RCW 2.06.030 as it involves an issue "on which there is a direct conflict among prevailing decisions of panels of the court".RCW 2.06.030(e).That issue is whether the crime of indecent liberties is a lesser included offense of statutory rape in either the first or second degree under the former statutory scheme in this state.Certification was accepted for determination of this and all other issues on the merits.

Mr.