State v. Marshall
[…] Marshall argues that Estes’ testimony was inadmissible because the State failed to demonstrate that her testimony was "the product of reliable principles and methods," and that Estes had "reliably applied the principles and methods," within the meaning of § 490.065.2(1)(c) and (d), RSMo. We disagree.

"Prior to 2017, Section 490.065 applied a standard for the admissibility of expert testimony similar to that found in Frye v. United States , 293 F. 1013, 1014 (D.C. Cir. 1923)." Suttles , 581 S.W.3d at 146 (citations omitted). Section 490.065 was amended effective August 28, 2017. Id. As relevant to this proceeding, § 490.065.2(1) now provides:

A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise if:
(a) The expert's scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue;
(b) The testimony is based on sufficient facts or data;
(c) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and
(d) The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case.