State v. Martin
[…] On this appeal the defendant contends that the state failed to meet its burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt a specific element of the crime of murder, namely that of intent to cause the death of another person, and that therefore the trial court erred in denying the defendant's motion for acquittal. General Statutes § 53a-54a(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person ...." Section 53a-3(11) states: "A person acts 'intentionally' with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct."

"Intent is a mental process which ordinarily can be proven only by circumstantial evidence.