State v. Martin, 21811
[…] After his guilty plea, he was granted a hearing and sought to prove under the authority of Section 44-53-460, South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, that the distribution was an accommodation offense only, entitling him to a lesser sentence. The trial judge held that the offense was not committed as an accommodation, and imposed sentence for the offense to which appellant had pled. Appeal is from that ruling and sentence.

Code Section 44-53-460, supra, provides that upon a plea or conviction of any person under Code Section 44-53-370(a) of the distribution of a controlled substance (here marijuana) shall, upon motion, be granted a further hearing "at which evidence may be presented by the person, and by the prosecution if it so desires, relating to the nature of the act on the basis of which the person has been convicted." The Code Section then states: