State v. Martin
[…] On November 5th, defendant participated with other inmates in an attempted escape. One of the escaping inmates was armed with an iron bar. The jailer was threatened, then locked in a cell by the escapees after they took his keys.

Defendant moved for a directed verdict on the escape count, contending that, if anything, he had escaped from jail and was wrongly charged, which motion was denied. He also submitted proposed instructions on the charge, and they were refused. He was convicted under § 40A-22-9(B), N.M.S.A.1953 (presently § 30-22-9(B), N.M.S.A.1978), which reads:

Escape from the penitentiary consists of any person who shall have been lawfully committed to the state penitentiary:

A. escaping or attempting to escape from such penitentiary; or B. escaping or attempting to escape from any other lawful place of custody or confinement and although not actually within the confines of the penitentiary.

Whoever commits escape from penitentiary is guilty of a second degree felony.

Defendant argues that for the statute to apply to escape from the Chaves County jail, there must be a connection between the prison commitment and the jail commitment.